One of the most lethal and elusive predators that exist is also a feline with an adorable appearance. The pallas cat is a wild felid that has been tried to tame without success. It currently lives in Central Asia and tends to hide in caves when not hunting. Their fur is prepared to camouflage themselves on the rocks and be able to hunt.
The manul or pallas cat is a wild feline that inhabits the cold cofines of Central Asia. Outside its natural habitat, it can only be observed in zoos. Although it has not been declared endangered, there are areas where it was previously present where it has already been declared extinct, such as in Armenia, so the International Union for Conservation of Nature considers it a “near threatened” species in its habitat.
Features of the pallas cat
The pallas cat is similar to other cats, but with a larger size. It commonly weighs between 2 and 5 kg and measures up to about 65 cm, with a long black-tipped tail ranging 21-31 cm in length. Its fur, to withstand the lowest temperatures, is long and dense, with a gray coloration and yellowish and reddish tones.
They are known for having a stubby body and short legs, which rest on their tail to keep them protected from the cold. The head is small in size and the eyes wide, which are surrounded by a white stripe and, unlike other wild cats, contract in a circular and non-elongated shape.
They live in the steppes of Mongolia, Siberia and Tibet see places of high altitude (can live up to 5,000 meters above sea level, although their most common habitat is located in the steppes located about 3,000 meters high) and extreme cold. About his personality or character, it must be said that Pallas’s manul or cat is a sullen, solitary mammal that tries to avoid any contact with humans.
Females give birth in rock burrows or otherwise and newborns, who are born blind like other cats, are kept in them for up to 2 months or so. About 5 months of age, a manul cat begins its hunting activities.
Character of the pallas cat
About his personality or character, it must be said that Pallas’s manul or cat is a sullen, solitary mammal that tries to avoid any contact with humans. It feeds mainly on rock rabbits and rodents, although it can also eat birds, small marmots, reptiles and even berries despite being essentially carnivorous and one of the most lethal hunters in the steppe.
In attack position, all its hair bristles, so it loses the graceful shape that usually distinguishes older felines.
In captivity, these animals can live up to 12 years. Generally, the gestation periods of females last between 4 and 5 months, after a period of spring mating. Despite being a fascinating species, there is not much knowledge of its behavior and behaviors, beyond that it is a sullen animal that prefers to lead a life in solitude.
Conservation of the palla cat
The International Union for Conservation of Nature has established that its population trend is declining. The development of certain activities such as livestock, cultivation areas and extension of urban spaces fragment and alter the habitat of this feline in an important way.
On the other hand, in addition to their natural predators such as certain birds of prey, wolves and wild dogs, the introduction of other types of domesticated dogs and the direct hunting of this cat also affect their population level.